Personal Data management.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for trust in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 and the General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the User’s personal account and his navigation on the Website, the Personal Data Controller is: CA 17 International https://www.ca17int.eu is represented by François Baudouin, its legal representative.

As the controller of the data it collects, https://www.ca17int.eu undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. It is the Customer’s responsibility, in particular, to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, complete information on the processing of their personal data and maintain a register of processing in line with reality. Whenever https://www.ca17int.eu processes Personal Data, https://www.ca17int.eu shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which it is processed.

Purpose of the data collected

https://www.ca17int.eu may process some or all of the data:

  • to enable navigation on the Website and the management and traceability of services and services ordered by the user: login and use data of the Website, billing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and combat computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed)
  • to improve navigation on the Site: login and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://www.ca17int.eu: email address
  • to carry out communication campaigns (sms, mail): phone number, email address

https://www.ca17int.eu does not market your personal data, which is therefore only used for statistical and analytical purposes.

Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, the Users of https://www.ca17int.eu have the following rights:

  • right of access (Article 15 GDPR) and rectification (Article 16 GDPR), updating, completeness of Users' data, right to lock in or delete personal Users' data (Article 17 GDPR), where they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or for which collection, use, disclosure or retention is prohibited
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • right to limit the processing of Users' data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to the processing of Users' data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to the portability of the data that the Users have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • right to define the fate of the Users' data after their death and to choose to whom https://www.ca17int.eu must communicate (or not) its data to a third party that it has previously designated

As soon as https://www.ca17int.eu becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from it, https://www.ca17int.eu undertakes to destroy its data, unless their retention is necessary for probationary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how https://www.ca17int.eu uses his Personal Data, request to rectify them or object to their processing, the User may contact https://www.ca17int.eu in writing at the following address:

CA 17 International – DPO, Emmanuelle Devin, 22 rue Eugène Thomas 17000 La Rochelle.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like https://www.ca17int.eu to correct, update or delete, identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on https://www.ca17int.eu by law, in particular as regards the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, https://www.ca17int.eu Users may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, including the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/en/plaintes).

Non-communication of personal data

https://www.ca17int.eu does not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “inadequate” by the European Commission without first informing the customer. However, https://www.ca17int.eu remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

https://www.ca17int.eu agrees to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the attention of https://www.ca17int.eu, the latter must inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken. In addition, https://www.ca17int.eu does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of https://www.ca17int.eu and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective powers and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of https://www.ca17int.eu are mainly the agents of our customer service.

INCIDENT NOTIFICATION

Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute security. If we became aware of a security breach, we would notify the affected users so that they could take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their accounts and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them comply with their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site https://www.ca17int.eu is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the buyout of https://www.ca17int.eu and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data vis-à-vis the user of the https website://www.ca17int.eu.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, https://www.ca17int.eu uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, https://www.ca17int.eu takes all reasonable measures to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

HYPERTEXT LINKS "COOKIES" AND TAGS ("TAGS") INTERNET

The https://www.ca17int.eu site contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with permission from https://www.ca17int.eu. However, https://www.ca17int.eu does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, from the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

« COOKIES »

A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g.: computer, smartphone), (hereinafter "Cookies"). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Under no circumstances may Cookies damage the User’s terminal.

 

https://www.ca17int.eu may process the User’s information about his visit to the Site, such as the pages visited, the searches carried out. This information allows https://www.ca17int.eu to improve the content of the Site, the User’s navigation.

 

As Cookies facilitate the navigation and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User may configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not to accept them so that Cookies are stored in the terminal or, on the contrary, they should be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User may also configure his browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be saved in his terminal. https://www.ca17int.eu informs the User that, in this case, not all the features of its navigation software may be available.

 

If the User refuses the storage of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those registered there, the User is informed that his navigation and his experience on the Site may be limited.This could also be the case when https://www.ca17int.eu or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

If applicable, https://www.ca17int.eu declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by https://www.ca17int.eu, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) from the impossibility for https://www.ca17int.eu to save or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation due to the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow you to know how the User can change his wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. https://www.ca17int.eu may also use external service providers to help collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram appearing on the Site of https://www.ca17int.eu or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of https://www.ca17int.eu, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram may also place cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are stored on your devices only with your consent, by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of https://www.ca17int.eu. At any time, the User may nevertheless withdraw his consent to https://www.ca17int.eu deposit this type of cookies.

INTERNET TAGS

https://www.ca17int.eu may occasionally use Internet tags (also called “tags”, or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-on-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and thus store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.

This technology allows https://www.ca17int.eu to evaluate the responses of visitors to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the Site and other Internet sites through these tags, compile reports on the Site’s activity for https://www.ca17int.eu, and provide other services related to the use of it and the Internet.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any litigation relating to the use of the site https://www.ca17int.eu is subject to French law. Apart from cases where the law does not permit it, the competent courts of La Rochelle shall have exclusive jurisdiction.